Basic Information
Name

John Paul II

Feast Day

22 October

Born

18 May 1920

Died

2 April 2005

Patron of

World Youth Days

Resources
Adopted by

Help our small team fill in this saint’s details and information, and send us reference links. Your website link will go here so that everyone knows you sponsored this saint.

Personal
Born in

Wadowice, Poland

Lived in

Poland, Italy,

Gender

Male

Form of Passing

Natural Causes

Roles

Bishop, Pope, Virgin, Priest / Pastor

Century

20th Century, 21st Century

Vocation

Religious Life

Family & Relationships
Siblings

Olga, Edmund

Family Members

Karol Wojtyła (father), Emilia Kaczorowska (mother), Olga (sister) Edmund (brother)

Details & Interests
Name Variations

Karol Wojtyla, Juan Pablo II, John Paul the Great

Books Written

The Way to Christ: Spiritual Exercises, Crossing the Threshold of Hope, Man and Woman He Created Them: A Theology of the Body

Favorite Quote

“Totus Tuus”

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Francis

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

27 April 2014

Beatified on

1 May 2011

Major Shrine

http://www.jp2shrine.org/

Credits
Avatar

CC Zbigniewa Kotyłły | http://bit.ly/1Kexpyy

Cover

CC Randy OHC http://bit.ly/1QbNs53