Basic Information
Name

Dominic de Guzmán

Feast Day

August 8

Short Bio

Dominic’s parents were Felix de Guzmán and Juanna of Aza. She was initially barren, but in visiting the Abbey at Silos she dreamt that a dog leapt from her womb carrying a torch in its mouth, “seeming to set the earth on fire”. Dominic was born in 1170. He attended the schools of Palencia where he studied art and theology. During the famines of 1191, the 21 year old Dominic gave away his money and sold many of his personal possessions to help feed the hungry around him. Around 25 he joined the Canons Regular in Osma under the Rule of St Benedict. In 1203 – 1204 while traveling with the Bishop of Osma on a mission for Alfonso VIII, King of Castile, Dominic first encountered the Cathars in southern France. This lead him to formulate the ideas he would later use in his Dominican Order. He formed it in 1215, and it was recognized two years later. 6 short years after founding his order and working tirelessly to serve the Lord and the Dominican Order, Saint Dominic passed away on August 6, 1221. His remains are found at the Basilica of San Domenico in Bologna, Italy.

Born

1170

Died

August 6, 1221

Patron of

Astronomers; astronomy; Dominican Republic; falsely accused people; Santo Domingo Pueblo, Valletta, Birgu (Malta), Managua

Adopted by

Robert Murphy

Personal
Born in

Caleruega, Kingdom of Castile (present-day Castile-Leon, Spain)

Lived in

Spain, France, and Italy

Gender

Male

Form of Passing

Natural Causes

Roles

Virgin, Priest / Pastor

Century

12 Century, 13th Century

Vocation

Religious Life, Priesthood

Family & Relationships
Siblings

Only Child

Family Members

Dominic’s parents are named Felix Guzman and Juanna of Aza

Details & Interests
Name Variations

Dominic of Caleruega, often called Dominic de Guzmán and Domingo Félix de Guzmán

Name Meaning

His name along with that of the order he founded are often used in a word play with the Latin word Dominicanus or Domini canis meaning "Dog of the Lord"

Favorite Quote

“A person who governs his passions is the master of the world. We must either rule them, or be ruled by them. It is better to be the hammer than the anvil. “

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Gregory IX

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

1234

Major Shrine

San Domenico, Bologna

Credits
Avatar

CC Fr Lawrence Lew | http://bit.ly/1hNQmxN

Cover

CC Fr Lawrence Lew | http://bit.ly/1NxbJPR