Basic Information
Name

Edith Stein

Feast Day

August 9

Born

October 12, 1891

Died

August 9, 1942

Patron of

Europe; loss of parents; converted Jews; martyrs; World Youth Day

Personal
Born in

Breslau, Silesia, Kingdom of Prussia, German Empire (now Wrocław, Poland)

Lived in

Echt, Netherlands

Gender

Women

Form of Passing

Martyr

Roles

Martyr

Century

19th Century

Vocation

Religious Life

Family & Relationships
Siblings

She was the youngest of 11 children

Details & Interests
Name Variations

St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, OCD

Books Written

Endliches und ewiges Sein (Finite and Eternal Being), Studie über Joannes a Cruce: Kreuzeswissenschaft ("Studies on John of the Cross: The Science of the Cross")

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Saint John Paul II

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

October 11, 1998

Beatified on

May 1, 1987

A whole new way of learning about the Saints! Browse Saints profiles, explore biographies, see their friends and activity! Contact us with any questions you might have!

Pin It on Pinterest

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?