Basic Information
Name

Jean de Brébeuf

Feast Day

October 19 ( September 26 in Canada)

Short Bio

Best known for the ‘Huron Carol’ and born in France in 1593, there is little known about the early life of this saint. He joined the Society of Jesus in 1617 and taught in Rouen, serving as a preacher and confessor. He was ordained a priest in 1622. In 1625 he came as a missionary to New France and he remained here until his death. He worked primarily with the Hurons in evangelizing, teaching and translating, as well as writing prayers and songs in their language. He also compiled the first Huron-to-French dictionary. He suffered a brutal martyrdom at their hands in 1649 at the age of 55. He is remembered as one of the 8 North American Jesuit Martyrs.

Born

March 25, 1593

Died

March 16, 1649

Patron of

Canada

Resources
Adopted by

Andi Andzejewski

Personal
Born in

France

Lived in

France, Canada

Gender

Male

Form of Passing

Martyr

Roles

Martyr, Priest / Pastor

Century

16th Century, 17th Century

Vocation

Priesthood

Family & Relationships
Family Members

Georges de Brébeuf (nephew; poet)

Details & Interests
Name Variations

John

Name Meaning

His last name means "ox"

Books Written

Huron Carol

Favorite Quote

“On receiving the blow of death, I shall accept it from your hands with the fullest delight and joy of spirit. For this reason, my beloved Jesus, and because of the surging joy which moves me, here and now I offer my blood and body and life. May I die only for you, if you will grant me this grace, since you willingly died for me. Let me so live that you may grant me the gift of such a happy death. In this way, my God and Saviour, I will take from your hand the cup of your sufferings and call on your name: Jesus, Jesus, Jesus!”
+ + +
“My God and my savior Jesus, what return can I make to you for all the benefits you have conferred on me? I make a vow to you never to fail, on my side, in the grace of martyrdom, if by your infinite mercy you offer it to me some day.”

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Pius XI

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

June 29, 1930

Beatified on

1925

Major Shrine

http://martyrs-shrine.com/

Credits
Cover

CC Andrew_Writer | http://bit.ly/1FRCDyC